Home Research Project Details
Personal tools

Projects of the BCCN

Projects of the BCCN Göttingen, sorted by name.

A1 - Transducer adaptation and mechanical stimulus processing in microtubule - based sensory cells

Martin Göpfert and Christoph Schmidt
Belongs to group(s): Cell Biophysics , Cellular Neurobiology

A2 - Mapping neuronal ion channel distributions with single channel resolution

Jörg Enderlein and Andreas Neef
Belongs to group(s): Bernstein Fellows , Single Molecule Spectroscopy and Imaging

A3 - Optophysiological studies of the firing rate dynamics of cortical neurons

Walter Stühmer and Fred Wolf
Belongs to group(s): Theoretical Neurophysics , Molecular Biology of Neuronal Signals

A4 - Quantifying the spatio-temporal organization of action potential generation by scanning ion conductance microscopy

Christoph Schmidt and Andreas Neef
Belongs to group(s): Bernstein Fellows , Cell Biophysics

A5 - Cellular decomposition of auditory information in the mammalian cochlea

Alexander Meyer, Tobias Moser, and Fred Wolf
Belongs to group(s): Theoretical Neurophysics , Physiology of the hair cell ribbon synapse

B1 - Spatio-temporal coding and imprinting in the Drosophila olfactory system

André Fiala, Annette Witt, and Marc Timme
Belongs to group(s): Network Dynamics , Molecular Neurobiology of Behaviour

B2 - Organization of temporal coding in the Xenopus olfactory system

Detlev Schild and Fred Wolf
Belongs to group(s): Neurophysiology of the olfactory system , Theoretical Neurophysics

B3 - Theory of Spike-driven Plasticity in Circuits with Nonlinear Coupling

Marc Timme
Belongs to group(s): Network Dynamics

B4 - Learning in self-organized critical circuits

Anna Levina and Theo Geisel
Belongs to group(s): Nonlinear Dynamics

B5 - Predictive properties of modulatory neurons in reinforcement learning in the fruit fly

André Fiala and Florentin Wörgötter
Belongs to group(s): Molecular Neurobiology of Behaviour , Computational Neuroscience

C1 - Neural circuits for flexible gain modulation and inter-areal coordination

Demian Battaglia, Alexander Gail, and Theo Geisel
Belongs to group(s): Sensorimotor transformations , Nonlinear Dynamics

C2 - Numerical methods for MRI-based fiber tractography of the brain

Jens Frahm and Thorsten Hohage
Belongs to group(s): NMR in living systems ,

C5 - Processing of graded signalling systems

Julia Fischer and Fred Wolf
Belongs to group(s): Cognitive Ethology , Theoretical Neurophysics

D1 - Biomechanics and adaptive neural control of animal and robot locomotion

Poramate Manoonpong, Florentin Wörgötter, and Ulrich Parlitz
Belongs to group(s): Complex Dynamical Systems , Computational Neuroscience

D2 - Adaptive visuomotor transformations in parietal cortex for neuroprosthetic control

Alexander Gail and Florentin Wörgötter
Belongs to group(s): Sensorimotor transformations , Computational Neuroscience

D3 - Dynamics and variability of planar human tracing movements

Armin Biess and Hans Scherberger
Belongs to group(s): Primate Neurobiology

D4 - Decoding of hand grasping movements from parietal and premotor cortex

Hansjörg Scherberger and Alexander Gail
Belongs to group(s): Primate Neurobiology , Sensorimotor transformations

JRG - Biophysics of Neuronal Computation

Andreas Neef
Belongs to group(s):